RSS

Sanam Re No 4 on TRP ratings. Beats Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Neerja

21 Sep

Divya Khosla Kumar’s Sanam Re has beaten ‘A’ lister films like Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Neerja in terms of the TV TRP ratings. The recently released comparative data by BARC (that compares the no. of television sets that have viewed the respective films on their premieres) are listed below.

 

Sr.no Film Impressions
1. Prem Ratan Dhan Payo 2,51,19,000
2. Baaghi 69,88,000
3. Dilwale 67,61,000
4. Sanam Re 56,66,000
5. Bajirao Mastani 54,76,000
6. Ghayal Once Again 38,61,000
7. Fan 34,18,000
8. Neerja 19,73,000
9. Airlift 19,01,000
10. Kapoor & Sons 12,65,000

 

Sanam Re’s title track was a blockbuster, but the above numbers indicate how the romantic love story despite not having any big star in it connected emotionally with the audiences in a big way. Clearly the above data also brings out the role music plays in not just the opening of a film but also in the television viewing numbers that finally impact the satellite pricing and thus the profitability for the producer.

Advertisements
 
Comments Off on Sanam Re No 4 on TRP ratings. Beats Bajirao Mastani, Fan and Neerja

Posted by on September 21, 2016 in Uncategorized

 

Comments are closed.

 
%d bloggers like this: